Aldi recalls baby product over safety concerns 9 months ago

Aldi recalls baby product over safety concerns

A safety notice was issued on Wednesday.

Supermarket chain Aldi has issued a recall of a baby product sold in Irish stores over safety concerns.

A statement from the Competition and Consumer Protection Commission says that the retailer issued a voluntary recall of a baby carrier after a fault was identified.

The manufacturer of the Adverturidge Hiking Baby Carrier, which has sold approximately 1070 units in Ireland, discovered an issue that could lead part of the carrier to fail.

The CCPC alerted consumers of the issue on Wednesday.

It said: "Aldi Stores (Ireland) Limited is carrying out a voluntary recall of the Adventuridge Hiking Baby Carrier.

"A safety issue has been identified whereby a plastic washer that secures the child seat to the adult shoulder and waist straps may fail, and as a result the child is less secure and may fall.

Advertisement

"There have been no reports of injuries to date."

Aldi UK also issued a safety notice about the product, stating: "We are recalling this product because our supplier has identified that a component may fail on a small number of carriers."

The supermarket giant apologised for any inconvenience.

The product code of the impacted products is 804707. If you believe you purchased one of these baby carriers, cease use immediately and return it to your nearest Aldi store for a full refund.