Antigen tests sold in Dunnes and Lidl recalled over false positives 10 months ago

Antigen tests sold in Dunnes and Lidl recalled over false positives

The Genrui tests are giving people false-positive results.

The HPRA issued a safety notice for the Genrui SARS-CoV-2 Rapid Antigen Self-Test.

Numerous people have received false-positive results after using the Genrui tests.

Two batches of the tests, sold at Lidl and Dunnes, are being recalled; 20211008 and 2021125.

antigen tests

False positives occurred because the sample diluent was contaminated.

The HPRA asked retailers to stop selling these antigen tests if they haven't already done so.

The public should avoid using the tests and return the product to the store.

The public should follow the HSE guidelines if they get a positive result on an antigen test.

Advertisement

The Genrui tests are currently the only ones being recalled.

Only use antigen tests that have a CE mark on the packaging because the product conforms to the European safety standards and performance.

You should use antigen tests regularly, especially if they've been in bars, pubs, or restaurants.

Other high-risk places include cinemas, concerts, theatres, and any place with large crowds.

People who play contact sports should also do regular antigen tests, as well as those who visit multiple houses.

People who are car-sharing with other households should use antigen tests as well.

The HSE suggests leaving a three-day gap between tests. The tests usually give you a result within 15 to 20 minutes.

If you have a positive result, you need to report it and list your close contacts. However, you do not need to report a negative result.

The HSE explained that antigen tests are beneficial, but they're not as reliable as a PCR. Sometimes it will not detect Covid-19.

Visit the HSE for more information.